No. 515=Cooktent

Welcome! Forums Revivals Numbered No. 515=Cooktent

This topic contains 0 replies, has 1 voice, and was last updated by  Anna 4 weeks, 1 day ago.

Author Posts
Author Posts
July 20, 2017 at 10:07 PM #30901

Anna

The creative, technical and commercial influence of William Hamilton Page [1829–1906] are *extremely* complex. The information presented in the following final draft is accurate. Only text tweaks and footnotes are pending. Please visit “Related Pages” for additional information!


This face is the true No. 515* designed by William H. Page, as illustrated on page 290 of Rob Roy Kelly‘s “bible” of US-produced wood types.¹ Robert Lee of Unicorn Graphics identifies it with Page‘s catalog of 1890. The convenient tradename Cooktent* was apparently assigned by Dan X. Solo [Solotype Catalog 38], who correctly identifies it as an original wood type design.

Because of an editorial oversight, Kelly’s caption for No. 515 is erroneously duplicated on page 316 documenting a superficially similar face, Gothic Dotted, which had been introduced by Page at least 15 years earlier.²

The first clue to this mistake is that the text reads “figures are missing,” when they are included in the specimen on page 316.

The second clue is that the caption states, “This is one of the seventeen styles designed for the die-cast styles of Page and Setchell.” The patent for this process was not granted until 1887, so it clearly does not apply to Gothic Dotted.

Shown in Page‘s catalog of 1872, a copy of (unpatented) Gothic Dotted was shown by Vandenburgh, Wells & Co. as Gothic Tuscan No. 8 in 1877 [footnote]. This face became the model for such digital revivals as ITC Florinda and others that perpetuate this misinformation. The Solotype Catalog titles it as Mahoney [footnote].

Page began numbering his designs in 1874, when identification of intended tradenames was prohibited from the text of applications for design patents by the trademark division of the US Patent and Trademark Office [USPTO] established in 1870.

He and other type designers/producers (notably the Bruce TF ) probably did so to economize on additional registration fees. Tradenamed, rather than numbered, Page (and Bruce) faces almost certainly pre-date 1874. Page titles in the 500 range were introduced during the late 1880s.

No design patents were issued to Page after 1880. A few sorts of his later wood types display a patent notice dated December 20, 1887 that refers to a process for a die-cut production process invented by Page and/or Setchell—not to the design.

¹Kelly, R.R. (1977): American Wood Type, 1828–1900|Notes on the Evolution of Decorated and Large Types, page 290. Litton Educational Publishing, Inc./Van Nostrand Reinhold Company (New York 1969). Reprinted by DaCapo Press, Inc. (New York 1977.)

²Kelly, R.R. (1977): American Wood Type, 1828–1900|Notes on the Evolution of Decorated and Large Types, page 316. Litton Educational Publishing, Inc./Van Nostrand Reinhold Company (New York 1969). Reprinted by DaCapo Press, Inc. (New York 1977.)

³Citation of Solotype tradename Mahoney.

GoudyLeaf-LeftRelated Pages

Forum Topics, Digital Revivals of typefaces designed by Page
Lindsay|Dauchy|Wood-Type Connections 
Pre-ATF Price Wars


  Quote

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.